Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Laugh Die You!

I don't know about you, but I'm always up for a good comedy show! I'm pretty sure these names are of no stranger to most of you ; and what I love about them is that, it doesn't matter where you're from or what you do but there's that thing that will surely unite us all - LAUGHTER! :) 

It is the first of its kind in Malaysia, "Laugh Die You" will bring the best of comedy from Malaysia and Singapore on ONE stage. Quite a battle, I must say. I look forward to see who's gonna bring home the victory cup (if there's one :P).  You'll be witnessing our very own Malaysian stand-up comedian, Douglas Lim take on Singapore's "motormouth queen", Kumar! If you're not sure or haven't heard of Kumar then you'll have to first watch this video. This was my first encounter with Kumar (after stumbling upon him on Youtube) and I've always wanted to watch him LIVE! 

A show like on other, this highly anticipated show will be hosted by the very hilarious Mr. Phua Chu Kang himself, Gurmit Singh. The 2 and a half hours comedy show will also feature home-grown stand-up comedian, Rizal van Geyzel. 

"It is going to be a fantastic comedy show. It will showcase a distinctive taken on Malaysia vs. Singaporean comedy. Be prepared as well to be entertained by the best in Singapore, JB and some say even Batam", said Gurmit Singh. 

That's Phua Chu Kang with one of our favourite Malaysian comedian, Harith Iskandar. I could see where this is going already, Douglas and Rizal will surely do a good job representing Malaysia. I'm so stoked! :) 

The show will be held at the HGH Convention Centre, Kuala Lumpur from 14th to 15th May 2015. Be sure to mark your calendars! 

Just a little background, "Laugh Die You" is a direction translation of a Cantonese phrase, "siu sei lei", which simply means "to laugh until you die". The show is expecting at least 4000 Malaysians to fill its venue which will definitely include me! 

Tickets are priced at RM 308 (VIP), RM 258 (GOLD), RM 158 (SILVER) and RM 108 (OKU Cardholder) respectively and you can purchase them at 

Lucky you if you're reading this before the 31st of March because early birds get a 15% discount (for VIP and GOLD only). For those who are travelling from afar, fret not because Seri Pacific Kuala Lumpur is providing a discounted rate of RM340nett (normal rate: RM 638nett) upon prior booking and proof of ticket purchase. 

For more information on hotel booking, you can contact the hotel directly at 03-40494325 or 03-40425555. 

Go get your tickets before it's too late. I'll be there for sure, so I'll see you there! 

Kudos to Popcorn Studio for making this happen! x 


Friday, January 9, 2015

Thoughts on Life

Well, here I am.. thinking about a gazillion things all at once. Mostly, about life.

It's the 9th day of 2015 and I asked myself, "Yo Maggy. How much have you done to make your dreams into reality? Have you been slacking? Have you worked on yourself enough?". You see, I am quite a dreamer. I dream big and I believe you do too. There are so many things that I want to achieve, and at the same time .. there are so many other factors that are kind of making me feel fearful to take that ONE step. And also, when procrastination takes over.. that's it, the rest of the day is gone. Let's be realistic here, nobody hustles and grinds 24/7? There are times when you just kind of shuts down.. But if you don't, please drop me a comment. I would love to meet you! 


I'm turning 23 years old this year. Stepping into adulthood is quite a huge step, and it's pretty dang scary. I'm not talking about one's mentality nor emotional stability of being an adult, but the technicality aspects of it. YES, I'll have bills to pay and real responsibilities to hold. Money, of course comes into play. I'll need to start looking for jobs and make sure I can survive with food on the table, and a home to live in. Yes, that kind of responsibility. I'm not saying I don't now, but the fact that I'm going further into my 20's ... just kind of scares me a little bit. Honestly, that JUST hit me. 

A voice in my head just went, "Dude, you're turning 23 this year. What have you achieved? What are you doing with your life?" 

I don't want to be brutal to myself but some questions ... just gotta be asked, just so you can seek the answers in the voyage of life. Truth is, everybody's outlook on life is different. I'm just gonna break it down into 3 simple stories. 

A somebody, let's name him Bob. So, Bob goes out drinking every (other) night and as long as he gets his alcohol and time to spend with his friends, he's happy. Everything else don't really matter. In other words, his life goal is to just be happy and happiness to him means alcohol and friends. 

 Then we have Tom. He works out every (other) day, and needless to say.. he has a sizzling hot body. To him, as long as he looks good and can maintain his physique until he's 60, he's happy. So, for him.. happiness equals to healthy physique. Everything else is secondary. 

Finally, we have Wayne. Wayne has bigger dreams than the other two. Parties, alcohols and physique don't matter. Money does. As for Wayne, he won't be contented with life until he has become a millionaire. So for him, happiness equals to MONEY. WHOLE LOTTA EM! 

So we have BOB, TOM & WAYNE ; all three with their very own perspectives on life. What happiness equals for them ; are all very individualistic. Of course, I simplified em for the purpose of this post. I mean, you get my picture; my point was to prove how people can have different viewpoints of life and hence! So, what's your kind of happiness? Or do you not need happiness to feel accomplished in life? 

I've never been this personal in my posts before, but I guess.. no harm sharing my thoughts and views. At this point of my life, I would think success = happiness. I'm sure this is applicable to many of you too. Question is, what's your degree of success and what kind of success are you looking at? MY kind of success would be having the 'big break' in my career and being able to do what I love doing (which is kind of obvious with all the #ilovemyjob hashtags on my Instagram). I don't know when that would be, neither do I know if it's going to happen at all.. but all I can do is keep trying.  

"What if I fall? Oh my darling, what if you FLY?" 

That's what kept me going. I won't elaborate so much on that today.. but I will come back with a PART 2, when I've achieved this one goal that I'm aiming at. I know you don't know what it is, but this serves as a little reminder for me to keeping pushing and get it done. I will reveal in due time! :) I'm taking baby steps everyday to get towards where I want to be, there are times I feel demotivated, there are times I feel like giving up and there are times I question myself (such as tonight.. which led me to writing this pretty lengthy post).. but I guess we all go through that. 

And all you need is a little reminder and a little push. 

So, think about it. What's your goal in life? Are you doing enough to get it done? Are you pushing yourself enough to make your dreams come true? It's only the 9th day 2015. What I love about the New Years is that it gives your the sense of renewal, to forget the painful past and start all over again. Time is still on our side, so... tonight, before going to bed.. think about it. 

And when you wake up, DO IT! I'll do the same. 

Here's to making 2015 our year! 


Thursday, January 8, 2015

Face Mapping at Dermalogica ft. Dipped Row

I've always been a firm believer in the phrase "beauty is skin deep" and it really does hold so much truth to it! I mean, let's put it this way.. no matter how great your make-up products are, they are merely covering up the flaws (mostly temporarily) and by the end of the day, you're back to having bad skin! Hence why I am always investing in my skincare products. 

When I received my call from the Dipped Row team, I was absolutely delighted! FACE MAPPING? 


If you're wondering what DIPPED ROW is ; well, they're actually an online fashion jewellery website providing some of the most intricate and beautiful jewellery designs ranging from earrings, ear-cuffs, necklaces, bracelets, rings.. you name it, they've got it! Check them out at ;  ladies, you can thank me later ;)

For me personally, I've tried and tested all sorts of skin care regime, from skin juice cleanse to skin laser treatments. My final verdict? Going back to basics. It's just like building a beautiful architectural building. No matter how much crazy designs you have in your head, you have to first lay the bricks and get the foundations right. Same goes to our skin. Having a healthy and glowing skin does take a whole lot of effort. Even those you see on TV/magazines are often airbrushed and photoshopped, so don't beat yourself up ladies. 

The Face Mapping invitation with Dermalogica got me all excited. Although I've always kind of known my face problems; I've never really had a proper skin examination before. The invitation came just in time! Thank you DIPPED ROW! 

So, I met up with the Founders of Dipped Row, Azura (middle) and Karina (right) before headed to Aster Spring in Bangsar Shopping Centre. We were greeted by the Dermalogica team and of course, our bubbly therapist, Jessie who was absolutely fun to be around with! Once we arrived, we got down to serious business right away. 

Jessie examined our face thoroughly with her face scanner and pointed out our key problems for each and everyone of us. My problem area was around my nose and forehead (some block pores), Azura's was dehydrated skin while Karina had some sensitive and redness to her skin. Soon after the skin analysis, Jessie co-ordinated a set of key products for each of us, accomodating to our skin problems. We were all given a form (which we can take home), and of course we get to try out all the products that were allocated for us based on our skin's needs. 

This product was my personal favourite! The DAILY MICROFOLIANT

So basically it works as a 'face scrub', but because it has very fine microgranules, it's not harsh on the skin and therefore, it's okay for everyday use! I am a total sucker for face scrubs ; I have the tendency to scrub my face every single day! What I love about this product is that, it actually comes in a powdery form. So if you want your "scrub" to be more diluted, just add more water and vice versa! I call it the versatile face scrub. HAHA! Apparently this product has received tons of great reviews worldwide and was even featured on The Oprah Winfrey Show too! 

That's me trying out the 'Daily Microfoliant'. You ladies gotta give it a try! 

Say hello to Jessie, our super chatty therapist guiding us through the Face Mapping session, step by step from pre-cleansing, exfoliating, toning, moisturizing to eye care! Boy oh boy, that's a whole lotsa step to having great skin eh? 

It was definitely an eye-opening experience and I sure did take home a few skincare tips from Jessie! Basic thumb rule: CLEANSE, TONE and MOISTURIZE. That's the three most basic skincare regime that you should never ever skip! (Though I must admit that I sometimes forget the 'toning' part :P) 

Thank you Dermalogical for these goodies! Love love love them! They were generous enough to gift me such a huge bottle of cleanser; my skin can't thank you enough! And I've also been using the eye serum every now and then and it sure helps in hydrating and nourishing my undereye area. So much love :)

Big thank you to the ladies from DIPPED ROW and also Dermalogica for having me! That's us sans make-up, still glowing and looking ever radiant! Who says you can't look good without make-up? Secret is no secret anymore, time to invest in your skincare products!

Ladies, if you're by any chance around Bangsar Shopping Centre ; I would suggest you drop by Aster Spring for the Dermalogica Face Mapping session. It's FREE and only takes 30 minutes of your time. It's gonna be well worth it, trust me ;)

Remember, natural beauty is the best kind of beauty!

Till then!


Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Goodbye 2014!

2014 is coming to an end, quite a sad ending for most of us.

Tough times are never easy to endure, but always remember "tough times don't last, tough people do". 

Having said that, this year has been quite a difficult year for me personally. From one mishap to another, from one fall to another; I must say that I am actually very very glad that the year is coming to an end. Well, it is all being a part of life, isn't it?

Despite the bad times, there are some pretty wonderful memories that are worth keeping too. Now that I'm bidding 2014 goodbye, I must confess that I've had my fair share of good (and bad) encounters, met some really amazing people, kissed a few frogs (pun intended), took some risks, and most importantly .... I learnt a whole lot! Those are definitely lessons that I'll bring with me for the rest of my life.

I'm definitely not the same person that I was when I welcomed 2014. To those who has been a part of my 2014, thank you for the memories! I'm definitely keeping #mygoldencircle close to my heart and to those who has hurt and disappointed me - well, thank YOU too. "What doesn't kill you only makes you stronger" (cannot agree more!) and I'm glad I'm so much stronger now than ever before. Nonetheless, I wish you well! :) 

Anyway, here's a recap of my 2014!
*in no particular order

#1. Got involved in my first ever International production! 

#2: Spent lots of quality time with my Juliet ( we decided to change it SALT & PEPPER instead) 
Guess who's who? :P 

#3. Experienced Ellie Goulding LIVE! 

#4. Got to experience Singapore a little more.. and I must say, I kinda like it there! It's my second home now :P 

#5. Met some awesome friends along the way - they bring FUN to a whole new level! 

#6. Still doing what I've always loved doing, and I'm gonna keep doing it! :) 

#7. Met an amazing lady, who's not only a great mentor, but even better friend! :) 

#8. Took the leap of faith and joined Miss Astro Chinese International Pageant 2014 ; didn't turn out the way I expected it to be but I brought home lots of lessons and great memories! (p/s: I'm still brushing up on my Chinese!) 

#9. Took another leap, by chopping off my LONG LOCKS! I'm long hair no more! ;) 

#10. It was a MAD MAD decision, but you know what.. I'm glad I did it and I'm lovin' it! :) 

#11. Dear Juliet (you're now SALT :P), thank you for being there for me during my toughest times and being such an amazing friend/sister to me! It was indeed a MAD year, but we are definitely ready for 2015! Taking over the world by stormmm! ;) 

#12. So glad these goofballs were a part of my amazing year :) 

#13. The year I decided to chop it all off and start anew! Bad juju, away you go! 

#14. 2014 was also the year I got awarded as one of Malaysia's Top 10 Most Inspiring Female Personality. It's all possible because of YOU guys! So, thank you! :) 

#15. 2014 was also the year I got to make it up to my one and only sister! We never really spent time during our younger days, but today.. we're closer than never before! So so proud of my babysis :) 

#16. This girl and I, we go wayyyy back! They say best friends are forever, and I'm definitely keeping this one! 

#17. We both have something in store for all of you in the New Year! Lots of brainstorming and planning involved, but we'll reveal what it is in due time! ;) 

#18. The year I moved 3 times, but also the year I finally got to settle down in my new home. All possible for He guided me through the toughest of times. Amen! :) 

#19. What I've learnt from 2014? 
"Accept what is, let go of what was and have faith in what will be"

And here's to 2015! 
Let's start the year on a right note, give your best in whatever you do, forgive and forget and have faith that ... 


I have decided that I will continue to blog (yes, I had thoughts of shutting my blog down prior to this). But this time, I will be focusing a whole lot on Project #movewithmaggy ; I'm really excited to embark on this journey that I've been working on. 

Have a wonderful year ahead and I'll see you again in 2015!

** with all the bad news happening around the world, it's really difficult for most of us to "celebrate" NYE. My heartfelt condolences and prayers to those affected. To the rest of us, please continue to count your blessings and each time you do, remember to count them twice! 

Maggy Wang 

Friday, December 12, 2014

Poh Kong 2014 Christmas Collection

It is my favorite time of the year and definitely the time where most people would have to scout for gifts and presents! As much as I love the Christmas season, buying gifts can sometimes give me quite a headache. But one thing for sure, jewelries and pretty pendants can never go wrong for the ladies! Now, gentlemen, you can thank me later! ;)

It was a privilege to be exclusively invited by Poh Kong to their 2014 Christmas Collection Showcase. 

This year, Poh Kong releases its 2014 Christmas Collection with a wide range of jewelry in an assortment of colorful precious materials. You’ll get to choose from a wide range of pendants, necklaces, bangles, earrings and rings tastefully-tempered from white, yellow, and rose gold, adorned with diamonds and mother of pearl for that extra sparkle!

I must say, their collection this season is one of a kind, and I absolutely love their different themes; from Multiple Joy, Boundless Bliss, Little Treasures, Mickey Magic to Twinkling Ribbons! Each collection has their very own unique design and styles, one isn’t comparable to the other. My personal favourite would be the Multiple Joy and Boundless Bliss!

Multiple Joy series feature stackable rings.

Boundless Bliss series offer bangles and rings that can be worn separately or even combined for added effect.

Fashion Tip - Pair a diamond-infused white gold ring with a classy gold ring, and top it off with a whimsical diamond-studded rose gold ring!

Little Treasures continues Poh Kong’s colourful and vibrant charm bracelet tradition which is refreshed with new designs available in white, yellow and rose gold, further infused with mother of pearl for that extra classy and feminine touch!

Fashion Tip - Connect these charms to the bracelet or wear them as a pendant!

I personally really loved this particular collection that features the CROSS as it has special meaning to me. I thought the size was of the perfect size (especially for us girls), and the diamonds adds on the extra touch to it. Also mostly because I’ve been looking for a perfect cross pendant for myself; and I found it! I couldn’t pick one from these three, which one do you think suits me best? ;)

Apart from the cross pendants that got my attention, the Mickey Magic also did bring out the inner child in me! I’ve always remembered having a Mickey pendant when I was a kid, looking at these right now sure did relive my childhood for a short bit. These are also perfect for those who have always been a Disney’s fan.

Mickey Magic from the Disney collection offers an array of pendants that you don’t need to go to a land far far away to obtain! Be the Belle of the party with the pendant fully-embellished in diamonds, or mix it up with the gold and white gold combination, or the white gold and diamond studded-variant.

Twinkling Ribbons is inspired by ribbon motifs, where swirling and twirling jewellery pieces are made from Rose gold and white gold, encrusted with rows of diamonds. This series is for those who want to make an impression at an occasion! It is available in a ring and earrings set, and an adjustable necklace.

Fashion Tip – Pair the jewellery together depending on your mood!

We also got to visit one of Poh Kong’s Retail Concepts – THE DIAMOND BOUTIQUE which is located a couple of floors above the Poh Kong outlet in Sunway Pyramid. They carry a host of diamond and gems jewelry that specially caters for the trendy urban executive women and diamond lovers.

The pride of Diamond Boutique is HEMERA™ - the world’s most brilliant diamond with 101 facets, a true masterpiece that embodies the 4 C’s of diamonds – Colour, Clarity, Cut and Carat.

Here are some of the jewelries at Diamond Boutique.

Looks at all those diamond rings!

Us sharing a light moment at Diamond Boutique. It's fun hanging out with the MHB girls and we're all pretty down to earth people.

There you have it. Poh Kong’s 2014 Christmas Collection! Well, these pictures probably do no justice to these pretty and precious jewelries, best if you head down to your nearest Poh Kong outlet and experience the magic of Christmas they have in store for you!

With all these beautiful collections readily available, it’s time to celebrate Christmas in style and create some unforgettable moments with your friends and family this joyful season of Giving and Love!

You can find Diamond Boutique at these locations:

Sunway Pyramid

Aeon Bukit Indah Shopping Centre


Aeon Tebrau City Shopping Centre


For more information on Poh Kong’s Christmas Collection 2014, check out their website or go to their Facebook page at

If you have Instagram, you can also check out this hashtag #PohKongChristmas

Merry Christmas!